≡ Menu

1984 Shows at the Channel

January 1, 1984 Girls Night Out The Ironics, mc John Riley
January 3, 1984 Group 5, Rockspheare, The Mod Gods, Desert Isle
January 4, 1984 The Zone, Swami, The Positions
January 5, 1984 Skatterbrains, City Limits, The Newz, Seabreeze’s, Madras’s
January 6, 1984 The Ramones Digney Fignus, Mass
January 7, 1984 John Cafferty And The Bever Brown Band The Drive, Ellis Island
January 10, 1984 The Greeting Committee, The Moores, River Street Band, Vasco Da Gamma
January 11, 1984 Athens, Sapien, Rapid Fire (bottmless cup night)
January 12, 1984 Blockyard, The Tears, Thrust, Atlantic Fog
January 13, 1984 Til Tuesday Adventure Set, Judy’s Tiny Head
January 14, 1984 The Stompers The Dream, Cinnebar
January 15, 1984 Channel Three, Kraut (all ages 4 pm)
January 17, 1984 Solution Set, The Flies, Loose Ends, Combat Zone
January 19, 1984 Tommy Tutone Catholic Girls
January 20, 1984 November Group Rods & Cones, Black Jacks
January 21, 1984 The Fabulous Thunderbirds Memphis Rockabilly, Barrence Whitfield & The Savages
January 22, 1984 Metallica (all ages 5 pm) Axminster Molly, Steel Assassin
January 24, 1984 Anthem, Nightland, The Quest, Perfect Strangers
January 25, 1984 Relentless Cookout, Boy/Girl, The Minks, Smuggler
January 26, 1984 Ne Models, Ball & Pivot, New Man
January 27, 1984 Lou Miami & The Kozmetix, Del Fuegos ( Man Who Fell To earth video)
January 28, 1984 Jon Butcher Axis (2 shows all ages 3 pm night 8.30 pm 20+) Damien Steel, Gary Shane & The Detour, The Vecs
January 31, 1984 Children Of Paradise, Body Politics, The Wandells, Greeting Committee
February 1, 1984 (Local hero night) Vinny, Rods & Cones, The Citizens mc Gretchen Von Kruschka
February 2, 1984 White Lightning, Circus Tune, The Moores, Combat Zone
February 3, 1984 The Nighborhoods Prime Movers, Men & Volts
February 4, 1984 Nina Hagen Donna Destri, blackouts, mc Oedipus
February 7, 1984 Outpost, The Electrolas, Sorry, The Hijackers
February 8, 1984 (Photos Rock shots night) The Raybeats, Push Push
February 9, 1984 Grandmaster Flash and The Furious Five (two shows 5.30 all ages 9 pm20+) Ball & Pivit, Zero Zero
February 10, 1984 The Neats, boys Life, Blackjacks
February 11, 1984 New Models Vinny The Modes
February 12, 1984 Tabu Ley Rochereau 24 piece featuring Mbilia Bel
February 14, 1984 Ranger Riq, Little Sister, Flicks, Cola
February 15, 1984 Outlaws featuring Henry Paul Mass
February 16, 1984 Tommy James and guest Kristy Rose and The Midnight Walkers
February 17, 1984 Robin Lane & The Chartbusters Digney Fignus
February 18, 1984 The Fools The Jackals, The Coptors
February 19, 1984 The Vibrators (from England) (all ages 4 pm) Rash of Stabbings
February 19, 1984 Clarence Clemonts and The Red Bank Rockers The Skatterbrains
February 21, 1984 Sluggo, Greeting Committee, Vasco Da Gamma, Send Me To Camp
February 22, 1984 Max Creek (Greatful Dead cover)
February 23, 1984 The Bootleg Beatles
February 24, 1984 The Lyers The Del Fuegos, Life Boat
February 25, 1984 Jon Butcher Axis The Lifters, Lynn Laprad (wbcn live broadcast)
February 28, 1984 Beat Surrender, Lust, Body Politics, Mister Dr
February 29, 1984 (bottomless cup night) The Dream The Tears
March 1, 1984 Ball & Chain, L88, Scorcher, Anthem
March 2, 1984 The Gregg Allman Band Midnight Traveller, The Dave Leonard Group
March 3, 1984 John Cafferty And The Bever Brown Band The Drive, Push Push
March 6, 1984 John Q Public, Head First, Bim Skala Bim, The Runners
March 7, 1984 Dish, Solution Set, Myrna Loy
March 8, 1984 The Electrolas, the Schema, The Accidents, Liquid Trance
March 9, 1984 The Stompers Johnny A, Rods & Cones
March 10, 1984 The Joe Perry Project The Dream, The Citizens
March 11, 1984 The Clancy Brothers featuring Robbie O’Connell 6.30 pm
March 13, 1984 Brain Trust, Narrow Margin, October, Rude Awakening
March 14, 1984 Mutabaruka & The High Time Players
March 15, 1984 Flicks, Noonday Underground, The highjackers, X-Dreams
March 16, 1984 The Lines The Trademarks, The Decemtz, mc Mark Parenteau
March 17, 1984 November Group Adventure Set, Skin
March 18, 1984 U.K.Subs (all ages 4.30 pm) The Freeeze
March 20, 1984 Royal Airforce, Common Denominator, Alice Blue, It Play
March 21, 1984 The James Brown Revue The Drive, Downtime
March 22, 1984 Paul Young & The Royal Family Judy’s Tiny Head
March 23, 1984 Girls Night Out Lizzie Borden & The Axes, Body Politics
March 24, 1984 Ball & Pivot Gary Shane & The Detour, 3 Colors
March 27, 1984 Black & White, The Tits, Midnight Sun, Ranger Riq
March 28, 1984 Johnny Barnes’ American Dream L-88
March 29, 1984 The Outlets, Crossfore Choir, Volcano Suns
March 30, 1984 Echo & The Bunnymen 2 shows (all ages 5.30 over 20 9.00 pm) Let’s Active, Bridsongs of the Mesozoic
March 31, 1984 Talas, Tragus, August mc Mike Jones
April 3, 1984 Nu Blend, Chip & Vince show, Man Act, Whammy
April 4, 1984 Jet Set, The Schemers, Choir Boys, The Orphans
April 5, 1984 Outpost, Apartment 2, The Highjackers, Solution Set
April 6, 1984 The Nighthawkes, The Radiators, The 11th Hour Band
April 7, 1984 Midnight Oil Crossfire Choir, Reflectors
April 9, 1984 B.B.King Duke Robillard & The Pleasure Kings
April 10, 1984 George Clinton & The P-Funk AllStars Hypertension
April 10, 1984 The Dream, Axminster (Bot cup night)
April 11, 1984 Ball & Chain, Steel Assassin, The Exports, Harlequin
April 12, 1984 Michael Schenker Group (ex UFO) (postponed)
April 13, 1984 NRBQ & The Whole Wheat Horns Nevard & The Barrelhouse Boys, Julie & The Flashers
April 14, 1984 Lou Miami & The Kozmetix The Reflectors, Museum Direktors
April 15, 1984 Black flag (all ages) Meat Puppets, Nig Heist
April 17, 1984 New Parts From Old, Mild Mannered, Powerglide, Cola
April 18, 1984 James Montgomery Band K.K. Proffitt
April 20, 1984 The Fools Lifters, L88
April 21, 1984 John Cafferty And The Bever Brown Band Schrapnel, New Man
April 22, 1984 The Volo International Band One People
April 24, 1984 State of the Union, Brain Trust, Any Two Words, No Idea
April 25, 1984 Rocket, Stores, The Tits, 2nd Generation
April 26, 1984 Shockabilly The Dogmatics, Relentless Cookout
April 27, 1984 Til Tuesday Adventure Set, Bam Bam
April 28, 1984 Robin Lane & The Chartbusters The Jackals, Friday
April 29, 1984 The Neats, The Proletariat, SSD, The Blackjacks
May 1, 1984 Trilogy, Rude Awakening, The Solution, Meta, Terra
May 2, 1984 The Chicken Legs Revue T Blade & The fabulous Esquires
May 3, 1984 1-4-5, O-P0sitive, Common Denominator, Viking
May 4, 1984 New Models Push Push, Planet Street
May 5, 1984 The Stompers Vinny, Lynn Laprad
May 8, 1984 Narrow Margin, Terminal Beach, Half shadow, The Cobats dj Carmelita
May 9, 1984 Gary Glitter Rods & Cones
May 10, 1984 The Gladiators featuring Albert Griffiths Native
May 11, 1984 Joe King Carrasco Barrence Whitfield & The Savages, Scott Anderson (the cat)
May 12, 1984 Jon Butcher Axis The Lifters, Scott “The Cat” Anderson
May 13, 1984 Little John backed by Jah Ma Roots Lee van Cliff, Luie Lepke
May 15, 1984 Cowboy Blue, Midnight Sun, Alice Blue, Dionysus
May 16, 1984 Harlequin, Chip & Vince, Mild mannered, Armed Forces
May 17, 1984 The Cramps Crossfire Choir, The Turbines
May 18, 1984 Girls Night Out Lizzie Borden & the Axes, The Smithereens
May 19, 1984 Lou Miami & The Kozmetix, Kristi Rose & the Midnight Walkers Blue Palms
May 20, 1984 Subhumans, DYS, Jerry’s Kids, Kilslug (all ages 4 pm show)
May 22, 1984 Capitol Gain, Dress Left, Nu Bland, Panic, dj Carmelita
May 23, 1984 Freddie McGregor Postponed
May 24, 1984 The choir Boys, Parachute, Common Denominator, Rockit
May 25, 1984 The Neats, The Lyres, Chain Link Fence
May 26, 1984 Violent Femmes (2 shows all ages 4.00 pm show 20+ 8.30 pm) Volcano Suns, Rash Of Stabbings, Skin
May 27, 1984 The Dream The Drive
May 29, 1984 Tax Collectors, Powerglide, Poorboys, Visigoths dj Bradley J
May 30, 1984 The Lines Black & White
May 31, 1984 Blockyard (record release) Viper, Combat Zone, Laurie Melanson Band
June 1, 1984 November Group Vinny, Dub 7
June 2, 1984 Robin Lane & The Chartbusters The Jackals, L88
June 5, 1984 Prodigee, Boston’s Final Raid, Sons Of Sappho, C Street Band
June 6, 1984 Yellowman Kuuba, dj Black Star Liner
June 7, 1984 Beat surrender, Cola, Viking, Mystique
June 8, 1984 Rick Derringer The Trademarks, The Vex
June 9, 1984 Ball & Pivot Push Push, The Blackjacks
June 15, 1984 Talas, Phantom, Scorcher
June 16, 1984 New Models, Rubber Rodeo & Dumm McDowell
June 18, 1984 Channel Vision (Somerville Theater presents films)
June 19, 1984 Tour De Force, Velocity, Mystic Valley Rockers, Shade
June 20, 1984 Chi-Lites & Larry Wu
June 21, 1984 Jerry Lee Lewis & Memphis Rockabilly Prime Movers, mc Ken Shelton
June 22, 1984 The Rescue Peter Dayton Band, Judy’s Tiny Head
June 23, 1984 The Fools Gary Shane & The Detour, Axminster
June 25, 1984 Channel Vision (Somerville Theater presents films)
June 26, 1984 Steel Pulse One People
June 27, 1984 Jim Carroll (4 birthday) Blackouts, Dub 7
June 28, 1984 Panic, Astra, Body Politics
June 29, 1984 Jon Butcher Axis New Man, Koo Doo
June 30, 1984 Ministry Face Of The Future, Zero Zero
July 2, 1984 Channelvision, (Somerville Theater presents)
July 3, 1984 Freddie McGregor (may 23 tickets honored) Michigan & Smiley
July 5, 1984 Wall Of Voodoo, The Go-Go’s, R.E.M. The Fleshtones, The Alarm, Let’s Active The Cramps, Howard Devoto, English Beat, Lords Of The New Church (all ages 2 shows)
July 6, 1984 The Stompers The Lifters, The Stores
July 7, 1984 Spinal Tap Lizzie Borden & The Axes
July 10, 1984 The Bumsteads, Midnight Sun, The Solution, Kross Daggar dj Bradley J & Carmelita
July 11, 1984 Rank & File
July 12, 1984 The Realm, Emerald City, Destiny, Odd Squad
July 13, 1984 Til Tuesday The Outlets, The Bristols
July 14, 1984 November Group Dub 7, Viking
July 17, 1984 First Circle, Free Time, Doppler Effect, Voice dj Bradley J
July 19, 1984 Tony Carey The Reflectors, Planet ST.
July 20, 1984 Greg Kihn The Trademarks, Blind Dates
July 21, 1984 The Lines L-88, The Flicks
July 22, 1984 The Minutemen, Gang Green, The Flies (all ages 4 pm doors)
July 24, 1984 Cameo Newcleus
July 25, 1984 Turbines, The Flies, Prime Movers, Classic Ruins, Chain Link Fence The Underachievers
July 26, 1984 The Dream (bottomless cup night) The Tears
July 27, 1984 Girls Night Out Sleepy Labeef, Body English
July 28, 1984 Stevie Ray Vaugan & Double Trouble Donny B. Waugh & The Forgiven Sinners
July 29, 1984 The Josamic International Band featuring Godwin Omabuwa, Nat Buckle comic John Chukwu, dj Black Star Liner
July 31, 1984 Youth In Asia, Abacus, I.C.3. Presence
August 1, 1984 Shriekback, 3 Colors, Beat Surrender
August 2, 1984 Free Time, First Circle, Armed Forces, Emerald City
August 3, 1984 Nona Hendryx Barrence Whitfield & The Savages, Skin
August 4, 1984 Greg Allman Midnight Traveller, Bruce Marshall & the Clue
August 7, 1984 Shade, Pi Alley, Rude Awakening, Atatat dj Bradley J.
August 8, 1984 Bad Maners Bim Skala Bim
August 9, 1984 Face To Face (video taping) Tour De Force
August 10, 1984 The Neighborhoods Boys Life, Band 19
August 11, 1984 Jon Butcher Axis The Drive, August
August 14, 1984 Breathless Room, James Demon, Baked Fresh Daily, Outlook dj Carmelita
August 15, 1984 Scorcher, Tragus, Shout, Pretty Poison (18+) mc Mike Jones
August 16, 1984 The Hurt, Straightaway, Torrid, Hot Pursuit
August 17, 1984 New Models Color Me Gone, Blackjacks
August 18, 1984 The Fools The Dream, Brumm McDowell
August 21, 1984 The daughters, Kashmir, Night School, Side Street dj Bradley J.
August 22, 1984 Hugh Masekela Meta Terra
August 22, 1984 WBCN lunchtime show with Y & T (free dogs & first Miller)
August 23, 1984 C Street, Velocity, Buckingham, Glass
August 24, 1984 The Stompers The Jackals, Nevard
August 25, 1984 Til Tuesday Dub 7, Athens
August 26, 1984 Closed for renervations – August 31
September 1, 1984 L-88, Axminster, Hot Persuit
September 1, 1984 Kidz At Work, Sid Chapman, Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde, 4 Rockers (all ages 3pm)
September 4, 1984 Sinn Fein, St. Germaine, Free Movies, Slim & the Sarcastics
September 5, 1984 WBCN lunchtime show with Industry (free dogs & first Miller)
September 5, 1984 Emerald City, Sidestreets, The Boston Mass, Icky does Dallas
September 6, 1984 (Grand reopening) w Til Tuesday & The Neighborhoods
September 7, 1984 The Fools The Wild Bunch
September 8, 1984 Gary Shane & The Detour Band 19, Scruffy The Cat
September 11, 1984 Melle Mel & the Furious Five (all ages 4 pm show) & over 20 8.30 pm show Skin, Sons Of Sappho
September 12, 1984 The Gun Club Barrence Whitfield & The Savages, Chain Link Fence
September 13, 1984 BucuDolores, Loose Ties, Busted Allie, Terminal Breach
September 14, 1984 John Cafferty & Beaver Brown The Schemers, Freewill
September 15, 1984 The Lyres, The Replacements The Odds
September 16, 1984 Mama’s Boys, Tragus, Shout
September 18, 1984 Zapp Roger Downtime
September 19, 1984 Parachute, Any Two Words, Emerald City, Lookout
September 21, 1984 Robin Lane & The Chartbusters Push Push, Van Dykes
September 22, 1984 The Stompers New Man, Julie & the Flashers
September 23, 1984 Suical Tendencies (all ages) Strangehold, The F.U.’s
September 25, 1984 Archbishops E…F.., The Taint, Boston’s Final Raid, Taszia dj Carmelita
September 26, 1984 WBCN lunchtime show w Industry (free dogs and first Miller)
September 26, 1984 Crystal Image, China White, Unafraid, Easygoing Guys
September 27, 1984 Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes The Drive, John Jarrett’s Tribe
September 28, 1984 The Neats Prime Movers, Lifeboat
September 29, 1984 The Neighborhoods 1-4-5, 3 Hands
September 30, 1984 Husker Du (all ages 4pm show) Sorry, Busted Statues
October 2, 1984 10n Bombardment, The Cruise, Arrival, The Kidnappers dj Carmelita
October 3, 1984 Tones on Tail (from England) Volcano Suns
October 4, 1984 Yellowman Zion Inatation
October 5, 1984 Ministry Bamboo Gang, Front 242
October 6, 1984 Peter Dayton Dub 7, The Bristols
October 7, 1984 Ministry (all ages 4 pm show) Red
October 7, 1984 The Dream The Tears, Blockyard
October 9, 1984 Ganga Charge, The Five, Pop Mechanics, Trooping the Color dj Bradley J.
October 10, 1984 Mutabaruka & The High Time Players One People
October 11, 1984 The I-Threes & The Wailers (Bob Marley tribute)
October 12, 1984 NRBQ & The Whole Wheat Horns Barry Marshall & The Rockin’ Robins, Men & volts
October 13, 1984 Til Tuesday Urban Blight, Beat Surrender
October 14, 1984 The Dream (all ages 4 pm show)
October 16, 1984 Kid Stuff, Nigel, Tiger Rose, Rune Discipline dj Carmelita
October 17, 1984 Capitol Gain, Buco Dolores, Side Streets, The Flips
October 18, 1984 Scorcher, Steel Assassin, Prodigy (18+)
October 19, 1984 Jon Butcher Axis The Dream, Johnny Barnes
October 20, 1984 New Models Gary Shane & The Detours, 3 Colors
October 21, 1984 Blck Flag (all ages 4 pm show) Saccarine Trust, Tom Troccoli
October 23, 1984 Free Movies, T-Z, Blind Owl, Middle Class
October 24, 1984 Bam Bam, The Phantoms, Common Denominator, Jess, Leary Celebration for Peace
October 25, 1984 Stalemate, Odysee, Straightaway, Glass
October 26, 1984 Lou Miami and the Kozmetix Lizzie Borden & The Axes, Drezniak
October 27, 1984 Girls Night Out The Whitewalls, Danny Mo & the Exciters
October 28, 1984 Meat Puppets (all ages 4 pm show) Big Black, Stretch Marks
October 30, 1984 Mafa’s, Ptl. Castaways, Still Missing dj Bradley J.
October 31, 1984 Laurie Cabot’s 12th Annual Witches costume ball w Rubber Rodeo Kristi Rose & The Midnight Walkers,
November 1, 1984 Rapture of the Deep, Wise guys, The five, The Cruise
November 2, 1984 Herbie Hancock and the Rockit Band Skin
November 3, 1984 The Neighborhoods The Schemers, Velocity
November 4, 1984 SSD (all ages 2 pm show) Rockin’ Bobcats, Outpatients
November 4, 1984 Gregory Isaacs and Roots radics I-Tones, mc Mike Perkins, dj Black Star Liner
November 7, 1984 Alpha, Betts, Boys Say Go, The Minks, Doppler Effect
November 8, 1984 Sugar Minott, Michael Palmer, Half Pint, Jr.Reed One People
November 9, 1984 The Stompers Axminster
November 10, 1984 Violent Femmes The Turbines, Scruffy the Cat
November 11, 1984 Reagan Youth (all ages) Kill Dozer, Love Lizzards, State Of The Union, The Edge
November 13, 1984 Sinn Fein, The Front, Slim & the Sacastics, 411
November 14, 1984 The DB’s Dumptruck
November 15, 1984 Hoodoo Gurus The Long Ryders, The Dogmatics
November 16, 1984 Nighthawkes Pink Cadillac, Van Dykes
November 17, 1984 The Jam Band (JB, JM, FS, RE, CF)
November 18, 1984 Mercyful Fate (Cancelled)
November 20, 1984 Intruder, Subsititute, The Effect, Half shadow
November 21, 1984 Suffolk University Thanksgiving Party)
November 23, 1984 Wendy O’ Williams White Lion, Prodigy
November 24, 1984 Talas Scorcher, Freewill
November 25, 1984 Youth Brigade (all ages 4 pm show) Stranglehold, Last Stand
November 27, 1984 Kiss Me Blind, Ulterior, still Missing, Baked Fresh Daily
November 29, 1984 Leroy Sibbles and the Stewart Brothers
November 30, 1984 Robin Lane & The Chartbusters White Walls, Emerald City
December 1, 1984 Jon Butcher Axis The Schemers, Michael Messina Band
December 4, 1984 General Public Charlie Peacock
December 5, 1984 3 Hands, Mansfeild
December 6, 1984 Gil Scott Heron & Amere Façade
December 7, 1984 The Fools Most Experts
December 8, 1984 Del Fuegos
December 9, 1984 (Chderen’s hospital Benefit) Lizzie Borden & the Axes Quantum, The Connection, Unfinished business
December 11, 1984 Black Uhuru (Cancelled) Zion Initation (will perform)
December 12, 1984 The Nails Red
December 13, 1984 (Rock against Racism) Jon Butcher Axis Dub 7, Hypertension
December 14, 1984 New Models, wit Willie Locl Alexander The Jackels, Body Politics
December 15, 1984 Gary U.S. Bonds Drezniak, Julie & the Flashers
December 16, 1984 (Reggae benefit) Suger Minnot, The I-Tals, Don Carlos, Horace Andy Zion Initation, Ethiopian Dread, Dub Culture, Papa Mexican, I-tones, Pap P.A, Natural Mystic, Sister Jackie, Koumpo West African Dance Troupe, mc’s Holly Dee, Jo Johnston, RC Smith, Glendale reid, Michael Perkins, Black Star Liner
December 18, 1984 The Players, The Whay, New age, Danny Covino
December 19, 1984 Bamboo Gang Band 19
December 20, 1984 Girls Night Out (Christmas Party) Right time, Danny & The Exciters
December 21, 1984 The Stompers The Drive, Torrid
December 22, 1984 Til Tuesday Skin, Chain Link Fence
December 23, 1984 Flipper (all ages 4 pm show) P.T.L. Club, Last Stand
December 26, 1984 Pablo Moses dj Black Star Liner
December 27, 1984 Second Generation, Lookout, Struggle, Sky Island
December 28, 1984
December 29, 1984 Peter Dayton Dub 7, Side Streets
December 31, 1984 Face To Face Digney Fignus, mc Steve Sweeney
{ 1 comment }